Audit Requirements
[…] Guidance on determining Federal awards expended is provided in §___ .205.” 
        • Non-Federal entity is defined as a state, local government, university, or non-profit organization.  For-profit entities are not subject to Federal Single Audits. 
      • State Single Audit: According toConnecticut General Statutes (CGS) Sec. 4-231, "When single audits required or program-specific audits. (a) (1) Each nonstate entity which expends a total amount of state financial assistance equal to or in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) in any fiscal year of such nonstate entity beginning on or after July 1, 1998, shall have either a single audit or a program-specific audit made for such fiscal year, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) or (3) of this subsection and the requirements adopted pursuant to section 4-236.”
        • Non-state entity is defined as a municipality, tourism district, audited agency or non-profit agency.  For-profit entities are not subject to State Single Audits.
    • What if my organization did not meet the threshold of expenditures during our fiscal year?
      Answer: