Final Decision FIC2013-129
[…] 9.  It is found that the requested employment applications are public records, within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.
     10. It is found that the respondents maintain completed applications for examination or employment (Form CT-HR-12), formerly known as the Form PLD-1, of individuals who applied for the FAO and AA positions.  The respondents maintain that these records are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §5-225, G.S.
     11. Section 5-225, G.S., provides, in relevant part: 
[a]ll persons competing in any examination shall be given written notice of their final earned ratings and the minimum earned rating necessary to pass the examination. Within thirty days of receipt of the final earned rating, a person may inspect his papers, markings, background profiles and other items used in determining the final earned ratings, other than examination questions and other materials constituting the examination, subject to such regulations as may be issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services. Within thirty days of inspecting his papers, a person may, in writing, appeal to the Commissioner of Administrative Services the accuracy of his final earned rating, as based on the original examination paper or responses. The commissioner shall render a final decision on the person's appeal within thirty days thereafter and correct candidate lists as appropriate.
     12. The respondents maintain that the issue in this matter is controlled by Personnel Director, Department of Income Maintenance v. FOIC, 214 Conn. 312 (1990); Miller v.