Final Decision FIC2012-673
[…] Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record. 
     7.  Section 1-210(b), G.S., states in relevant parts:
Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:
….
(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;
     8.  It is concluded that the requested records, if any exist, are “public records” within the meaning of §§1-200(5), 1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S.