Final Decision FIC2012-673
[…] In Tegeler v. Fairfield Housing Authority, Docket #FIC 93-336, the Commission ordered disclosure of the original applications for all participants, including “income and asset information for determination of eligibility.” Similarly, in Lombardo v. Newington Housing Authority, Docket #FIC 93-5, the tenants’ names, monthly rental fee, and annual income were ordered disclosed. In Reilly v. Norwalk Fair Rent Commission, Docket FIC# 95-222, an executive session was held to be illegal despite discussion of the income of tenants. However, pursuant to §17b-90, G.S., which requires that the “names of, and any information concerning, persons applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of Social Services or persons participating in a program administered by said department…” not be disclosed, the rental payments of named individuals, the apartment and unit numbers associated with a given subsidy, and the names and phone numbers of persons living in Section 8 housing have been ruled exempt from mandatory disclosure. Findley v.