Final Decision FIC2012-602
[…] 5.  It is found that on October 5, 2012, the respondents provided nine pages of records to the complainant. 
     6.  It is found that on October 13, 2012, the complainant wrote to the respondents, contending that they did not provide all of the records he requested.
     7.  By letter filed October 22, 2012, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to provide him with all the records he requested.
     8.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
          Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.

     9.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: