Final Decision FIC2012-205
[…] Following the conclusion of that hearing, the complainant withdrew the portion of his complaint regarding the records described in paragraph 3.b, above.
     13. With respect to the portion of the request described in paragraph 3.k, above, it is found that the respondents acknowledged the existence of two fingerprint records, but did not provide them to the complainant.
     14. With respect to the records described in paragraphs 3.a (other than the July 25, 2011 investigation report), 3.d, 3.e, and 3.g, above, the respondents maintain that such records have been erased pursuant to §54-142a, G.S.
     15. Section 54-142a, G.S., provides in relevant part:
          (a)  Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken. Nothing in this subsection shall require the erasure of any record pertaining to a charge for which the defendant was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or guilty but not criminally responsible by reason of mental disease or defect.
          ...

          (c)(1) Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, or in the Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased ….
          ...

          (e)(1)  The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of such records in the records center of the Judicial Department or any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record, upon submission pursuant to guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity, information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section [Emphasis added.]