Final Decision FIC2012-131
[…] ...
          Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record.
     9.  It is concluded that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5), 1-210(a), and 1-212(a), G.S.
     10. Section 1-210(b)(19), G.S., provides that nothing in the FOI Act requires the disclosure of:

         Records when there are reasonable grounds to believe disclosure may result in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person, any government-owned or leased institution or facility or any fixture or appurtenance and equipment attached to, or contained in, such institution or facility, except that such records shall be disclosed to a law enforcement agency upon the request of the law enforcement agency.  Such reasonable grounds shall be determined … by the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, after consultation with the chief executive officer of a municipal, district or regional agency, with respect to records concerning such agency….  Such records include, but are not limited to:
          (i)  Security manuals or reports;
          (ii)  Engineering and architectural drawings of government-owned or leased institutions or facilities;
          (iii)  Operational specifications of security systems utilized at any government-owned or leased institution or facility, except that a general description of any such security system and the cost and quality of such system, may be disclosed;
          (iv)  Training manuals prepared for government-owned or leased institutions or facilities that describe, in any manner, security procedures, emergency plans or security equipment;
          (v)  Internal security audits of government-owned or leased institutions or facilities;
          (vi)  Minutes or records of meetings, or portions of such minutes or records, that contain or reveal information relating to security or other records otherwise exempt from disclosure under this subdivision;
          (vii)  Logs or other documents that contain information on the movement or assignment of security personnel;
          (viii)  Emergency plans and emergency preparedness, response, recovery and mitigation plans, including plans provided by a person to a state agency or a local emergency management agency or official; and
          (ix)  With respect to a water company, as defined in section 25-32a, that provides water service: Vulnerability assessments and risk management plans, operational plans, portions of water supply plans submitted pursuant to section 25-32d that contain or reveal information the disclosure of which may result in a security risk to a water company, inspection reports, technical specifications and other materials that depict or specifically describe critical water company operating facilities, collection and distribution systems or sources of supply;
     11. In turn, §1-210(d), G.S., provides in relevant part:
          Whenever a public agency … receives a request from any person for disclosure of any records described in subdivision (19) of subsection (b) of this section under the Freedom of Information Act, the public agency shall promptly notify the …  Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection … of such request, in the manner prescribed by such commissioner, before complying with the request as required by the Freedom of Information Act ….  If the commissioner, after consultation with the chief executive officer of the applicable agency … believes the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to subdivision (19) of subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may direct the agency to withhold such record from such person….
     12. It is concluded that the respondent City of Hartford did not violate the FOI Act as alleged.
     13. At the hearing, the complainant sought to challenge the determination by the State of Connecticut respondents that the release of certain information would constitute a safety risk.
     14. It is concluded, however, that this Commission has previously considered and approved the respondent Commissioner’s directive concerning the complainant’s request for information concerning records of municipal weapons in Docket #FIC 2011-595, David Godbout v. Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection and City of Stamford. As that case involved the same request for records by the same complainant, albeit to a different municipality, and the same determination by DESPP, the Commission declines to permit the complainant to relitigate the precise issue decided in that case.