Final Decision FIC2012-489
[…] 6.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., provides in relevant part:
          “Meeting” means any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.  “Meeting” does not include:  …  strategy or negotiations with respect to collective bargaining ….
     7.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “(a) The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”
     8.  Section 1-200(6) provides in relevant part: