Final Decision FIC2012-118
[…] 12.  At the hearing on this matter, the respondents argued that the list is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §29-28(d), G.S., and should never have been disclosed.   The respondents argued that this Commission has previously concluded that §29-28(d), G.S., exempts the names and addresses of pistol permit applicants from mandatory disclosure. The respondents contended that therefore, the issue of promptness is moot since the respondents should not have disclosed any version of the list.
     13.  Section 29-28(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:
          (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1-210 and 1-211, the name and address of a person issued a permit to sell at retail pistols and revolvers pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or a state or a temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or a local permit to carry pistols and revolvers issued by local authorities prior to October 1, 2001, shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed . . . .
     14.  It is concluded that the issue of whether §29-28(d), G.S., exempts from disclosure the names and addresses of applicants for pistol permits is not a question of first impression for this Commission.  In Docket #FIC 1998-327; Sherman v.