Final Decision FIC2011-284
[…] (e) what zoning enforcement options were available to the respondent in light of the permit violations. 
16.  The respondents argue, however, that the discussion with counsel of the matters described in paragraph 15, above, was permitted in executive session, pursuant to §§52-146r and 1-200(6)(B), G.S.  The respondents further claim that the first selectman did not attend the executive session, and that the attendance of the other two individuals in the executive session was permitted under §1-231(a), G.S.
17.  Section 52-146r, G.S., prohibits disclosure of confidential communications between a government attorney and a public official or employee of a public agency and provides, in relevant part, that:

     [i]n any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure.
18.   However, §1-231(b), G.S., provides that: