Final Decision FIC2011-284
[…] 32.  Based upon the foregoing, it is concluded that the respondents violated §1-225(a), G.S., when the commission discussed, in executive session, the matters described in paragraphs 15(d) and 15(e) , above.
33.  With regard to the allegation that the commission improperly allowed Steven Vavrek, the first selectman; Karen Martin, an alternate commission member; and Joseph Chapman, the zoning enforcement officer; to attend the executive session, §1-231(a), G.S., provides:
     [a]t an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons’ attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion…
34.  It is found that the first selectman was not present during the executive session.  With regard to Ms. Martin, the complainant argued, at the hearing in this matter, that she should not have been permitted into the executive session because she is an unseated alternate member.