Final Decision FIC2015-744
[…] 3. It is found that by letter dated October 1, 2015, the respondents acknowledged receipt of the complainant’s request, but did not comply with the request at that time.
     4. By letter sent by fax and filed November 4, 2015, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to provide copies of the records she requested. 
     5. Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
     6. Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: