Final Decision FIC2013-479
[…] 15.  It is found that the resident state trooper remains a member of the state police department even while supervising and directing the law enforcement operations of the town; however, that continued relationship does not, thereby, bring the town of Montville or its police department under the legal control of the state police department for purposes of compliance with the FOI Act.
     16.  Section 29-10b, G.S., provides in relevant part that:
The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall charge the following fees for the item or service indicated:
(1) Each search of the record files made pursuant to a request for a copy of an accident or investigative report which results in no document being produced, sixteen dollars.
(2) Each copy of an accident or investigative report, sixteen dollars.
     17.  It is found that the relevant portions of the Resident State Trooper Contract between the State Police and the respondents state the following: