Final Decision FIC2015-127
[…] b. All Microsoft Word and PDF documents on Dr. Jay R. Lieberman’s UCHC computer(s) created or modified from July 1, 2010 to the present; and
c. A list of all emails and documents that you have obtained related to the above requests but were excluded and the reason they were excluded.
     3.  By letter filed February 17, 2015, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to provide him with copies of the records he requested. 
     4.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
     5.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: