Final Decision FIC2014-031
[…] 2.  It is found that on January 6, 2014, the complainant requested copies of “emails, documents, attachments and letters that contain the terms PD, Priscilla, Dickman, ethics, jewelry, travel, [or] workers that were received or sent by Karen Duffy Wallace … from January 2004 through December 2013.”
     3.  By letter filed January 16, 2014, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to provide her with the records she requested.
     4.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
     5.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: