Final Decision FIC2014-018
[…] 3.  It is found that on November 20, December 12, December 13, December 16, 2013, the complainant communicated with the respondents about his requests. It is found that the respondents provided no records during that time, and assured the complainant that they were making “every effort to comply” with the request.
     4.  By letter filed January 6, 2014, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to provide him with the records he requested.
     5.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:
Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.
     6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: