Final Decision FIC2013-586
[…] 29. As referenced in paragraph 9, above, §54-142a provides in relevant part: 
(a) Whenever in any criminal case … the accused … is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased.

(e)(3)  Any person who shall have been the subject of such an erasure shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.