Final Decision FIC2013-586
[…] 6.  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:
[e]xcept as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right . . . to receive a copy of such records in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.
     7.  Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record.”
     8.  It is found that the requested records are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.
     9.  Section 52-142a, which is Connecticut’s erasure statute, provides in relevant part: