Final Decision FIC2013-540
[…] 12. Section 1-210(b)(3), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that nothing in the FOI Act shall require disclosure of the following:
Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of a crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of . . . (E) investigatory techniques not otherwise known to the general public . . . (H) uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-216.
     13.  Section 1-216, G.S., provides as follows:
Except for records the retention of which is otherwise controlled by law or regulation, records of law enforcement agencies consisting of uncorroborated allegations that an individual has engaged in criminal activity shall be reviewed by the law enforcement agency one year after the creation of such records.  If the existence of the alleged criminal activity cannot be corroborated within ninety days of the commencement of such review, the law enforcement agency shall destroy such records.