Final Decision FIC2013-364
[…] 10. It is further found that such search did not turn up any list of names of individuals who had been disciplined or any disciplinary records of state employees in connection with DSNAP.
     11. It is found that the letter and the email, described in paragraph 9, above, are public records, within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.
  
     12. Section 17b-90, G.S., provides, in relevant part:
(b) No person shall, except for purposes directly connected with the administration of programs of the Department of Social Services and in accordance with the regulations of the commissioner, solicit, disclose, receive or make use of, or authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of, any list of the names of, or any information concerning, persons applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of Social Services or persons participating in a program administered by said department, directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files or communications of the state or its subdivisions or agencies, or acquired in the course of the performance of official duties.   (Emphasis added).
     13. The statute goes on to require disclosure by the Commissioner of Social Services (DSS) of certain information to certain state agency commissioners or their authorized representatives for certain purposes.1   The statute also states that no representative who receives such information from the Commissioner may, in turn, disclose such information.

1
For example, §17b-90(b) requires the Commissioner of DSS to disclose …"(2) to any authorized representative of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services any information necessary for the implementation and operation of the basic needs supplement program or the Medicaid program for low-income adults, established pursuant to section 17b-261n…"