Advisory Opinion NO. 2005-4
[…] Gen. Stat.. §§ 1-84(b), 1-84(c), and 1-84(k) to “celebrity” state employees.  All comments received were presented to the Commission.

Outside Employment and the Code’s Use of Office for Financial Gain Provision

The so-called “celebrity status” rule evolved through the Commission’s and Commission staff’s interpretation of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(c) – the provision of the Code of Ethics for Public Officials which prohibits state employees and public officials from using their public office or position for certain persons’ financial gain.  Connecticut Gen. Stat. §1-84(c) states: 

(c) No public official or state employee shall willfully and knowingly disclose, for financial gain, to any other person, confidential information acquired by him in the course of and by reason of his official duties or employment and no public official or state employee shall use his public office or position or any confidential information received through his holding such public office or position to obtain financial gain for himself, his spouse, child, child's spouse, parent, brother or sister or a business with which he is associated.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(c).  This provision has broad application to a number of situations, including but not limited to outside employment and benefits/gifts given by virtue of one’s public office or position. 

The Commission’s regulation on this provision, and the other statutory outside employment provision, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(b)[1], states:

Subsection (b) and (c) of Section 1-84 of the general statutes: Use of expertise for financial gain not prohibited.  Pursuant to Subsection (b) and (c) of Section 1-84 of the general statutes, no public official or state employee may accept outside employment which will impair independence of judgment as to state duties or require or induce disclosure of confidential state information, nor may such an individual use state position or confidential information acquired through state service to obtain personal financial gain. These provisions do not, however, prevent a public official or state employee from using his or her expertise, including expertise gained in state service, for personal financial gain as long as no provision of the Code of Ethics for Public Officials, Chapter 10, Part I of the general statutes, is violated.