Advisory Opinion NO. 2005-4
[…] The Ethics Commission is charged with issuing advisory opinions with regard to the requirements of the law as drafted.  If the public demands, or the legislature believes, that such a differentiation or exception for well-known state employees is warranted, the General Assembly has the ability to draft and adopt such a provision.

 By order of the Commission,

 Gary Collins

 Vice-Chairperson

Dated _June 21, 2005


[1]Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(b) states:  No public official or state employee shall accept other employment which will either impair his independence of judgment as to his official duties or employment or require him, or induce him, to disclose confidential information acquired by him in the course of and by reason of his official duties.

[2] It is noteworthy that immediately after the Commission adopted Advisory Opinion No. 97-14, the General Assembly, in a June, 1997 Special Session, amended the gift law to permit an exception for “admission to a charitable or civic event, including food and beverage provided at such event, but excluding lodging or travel expenses, at which a public official or state employee participates in his official capacity, provided such admission is provided by the primary sponsoring entity,” and not a third party.