Advisory Opinion No. 2003-5
[…] As a result of recent questions, State Ethics Commission Principal Attorney Brenda Bergeron has asked whether and under what circumstances someone must register to lobby if they communicate with a state official for purposes of affecting federal action.

"Lobbying" is defined as "communicating directly or soliciting others to communicate with any official or his staff in the legislative or executive branch of government or in a quasi-public agency, for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative action . . .." Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-91(k). "Legislative action" is defined as the "introduction, sponsorship, consideration, debate, amendment, passage, defeat, approval, veto, overriding of a veto or any other official action or nonaction with regard to any bill, resolution, amendment, nomination, appointment, report, or any other matter pending or proposed in a committee or in either house of the legislature, or any matter which is within the official jurisdiction or cognizance of the legislature. " Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-91(j). "Administrative action" is defined as "any action or nonaction of any executive agency of the state with respect to the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, adoption or repeal of any rule, regulation or utility rate, and any action or nonaction of any executive agency or quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-79, regarding a contract, grant, award, purchasing agreement, loan, bond certificate, license, permit or any other matter which is within the official jurisdiction or cognizance of such an agency."

Historically, the State Ethics Commission has looked to the purpose of the communication to ascertain the type of lobbying.