Advisory Opinion No. 2002-20
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-159.

It is neither unusual nor inappropriate for an attorney to represent a claimant before the Claims Commission or in Court on a contingent fee basis. See Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 1. 5(c). The State Ethics Commission has been asked whether such contingent fee arrangements are also appropriate in any representation before the General Assembly which may be required to pursue or effectuate a claim against the State.

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat.§1-97(b), "No person shall be employed as a lobbyist for compensation which is contingent upon the outcome of any administrative or legislative action". Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-91(k), "Lobbying" "means communicating directly…with any official or his staff in the legislative or executive branch of government…for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative action."