Advisory Opinion No. 2001-2
[…] P.A. 00-99, §8(h). Under Public Act 00-99, state marshals are given the opportunity to participate in certain state insurance plans, but the participation is voluntary and the participant must pay the full cost of any such coverage. P.A. 00-99, §133. This opportunity alone is not enough to qualify the state marshals as state employees for purposes of the Code.

As independent contractors, state marshals will be subject to the Ethics Code in one limited manner. When a state marshal is hired by the state to perform one of his or her statutory duties, the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-86e will apply, and the state marshal will be prohibited, among other things, from using "the authority provided to the person under the contract, or any confidential information acquired in the performance of the contract, to obtain financial gain for the person, an employee of the person, or a member of the immediate family of any such person or employee." See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§1-86e(a)(1), (2) and (3), 1-86e(b). The restrictions of §1-86e do not apply to contracts between state marshals and private persons.

In summary, state marshals are neither public officials nor state employees under the Code of Ethics.