Advisory Opinion No. 1999-26
[…] The State Ethics Commission has issued seven opinions regarding the application of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-86e to private agencies that contract with DMR. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-86e(a)(1), "no person hired by the state as a consultant or independent contractor shall . . . use the authority provided to the person under the contract, or any confidential information acquired in the performance of the contract, to obtain financial gain for the person, an employee of the person or a member of the immediate family of any such person or employee…" "Person" is defined by the Code as "an individual, sole proprietorship, trust, corporation, union, association, firm, partnership, committee, club or other organization or group of persons." Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-79(i).