Advisory Opinion No. 95-12
[…] Gen. Stat. §§1-91(a) and (k).  The negotiation of a contract, per se, is not exempted from the definition of “Lobbying,” either by statute or regulation.  If however, the nature of one’s contact with an agency is such that it legitimately may be described as the communications of a salesperson acting in his or her capacity as such, or if undertaken by an attorney as discussed infra, the activity will not require registration or reporting under the Code of Ethics for Lobbyists.  Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-91(k).

Specifically, effective June 28, 1995, exempt from the definition of “Lobbying” are “communications by an attorney made while engaging in the practice of law and regarding any matter other than legislative action as defined in [Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-91(j)] or the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, adoption or repeal of any rule or regulation.”  P.A. 95-144.  The petitioner has asked, second, whether the negotiation of the terms of a contract, as described supra, if undertaken by an attorney on behalf of a client, constitutes the “practice of law” within the meaning of P.A. 95-144.

“The practice of law,” as the term is used in Conn.