Advisory Opinion No. 1995-20
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 1995-20

Advisory Opinion No. 1995-20

Client Who Pays Attorney To Engage In Exempt Activities
Need Not Register As A Client Lobbyist

With certain exceptions, “lobbying,” as defined in the Code of Ethics for Lobbyists, Conn. Gen. Stat. Chapter 10, Part II, means “communicating…with any official or his staff in the legislative or executive branch of government or in a quasi-public agency, for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative action.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-91(k).  Exempted from the definition of “lobbying” are “communications by an attorney made while engaging in the practice of law and regarding any matter other than legislative action . . . [or] any rule or regulation.”  P.A. 95-144.  See State Ethics Commission Advisory Opinion Nos. 95-12, 57 Conn. L.J. No. 9, p. 4C (August 29, 1995) and 95-13, 57 Conn. L.J. No. 16, p. 1E (October 17, 1995).