Advisory Opinion No. 1995-18
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 1995-18

Advisory Opinion No. 1995-18

Application Of Thef The Code’s Necessary Expense Provisions
To Participation In Charitable Events

In response to inquiries from certain public officials, Rachel Rubin, Commission Supervising Attorney, has asked the State Ethics Commission for an interpretation of Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84(k).  Subsection 1-84(k) states, in pertinent part, that:

No public official or state employee shall accept a fee or honorarium for an article, appearance or speech, or for participation at an event, in his official capacity, provided a public official or state employee may receive necessary expenses for any such activity in his official capacity.

Specifically, Attorney Rubin has asked whether this Code provision permits the acceptance of necessary expenses under the following scenario:  a public official is invited to play in a charity golf tournament.