Advisory Opinion No. 1994-20
[…] In 1992 Dr. Phillips had access to confidential inmate medical records which were not made available to him or to other consultants in 1994, the contents of which could be of use to the plaintiff inmates in their suit.  Therefore, Dr. Phillips should not act as the plaintiff inmates’ expert witness in their suit.

In addition, Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-84b(a) prohibits a former state employee from representing anyone other than the State “concerning any particular matter (1) in which he participated personally and substantially while in state service and (2) in which the State has a substantial interest.”  Under the circumstances described by the petitioner, Dr. Phillips may not offer to anyone other than the state his services as an expert witness on the subject of the report in question.  Dr.