Advisory Opinion No. 1994-11
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 1994-11

Advisory Opinion No. 1994-11

Interpretation Of Term “Organized Primarily For The
Purpose Of Lobbying” As Used In Conn. Gen. Stat.
§1-95(a)(3)

Paul L. McCormick, a registered lobbyist, has asked several questions regarding the interpretation of the term “organized primarily for the purpose of lobbying” as used in Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-95(a)(3).  That section reads in part:  “If the registrant is formed primarily for the purpose of lobbying, it shall disclose the name and address of any person contributing one thousand dollars or more to the registrant’s lobbying activities in any calendar year.”  Under §1-92-46a of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, “[t]he word ‘primarily’…is construed according to its commonly understood meaning (i.e., chiefly, principally, or in the main.)