Advisory Opinion No. 1993-12
[…] Advisory Opinion No. 1993-12

Advisory Opinion No. 1993-12

Disclosure Of Contracts With Quasi-Public Agencies On The
Statement Of Financial Interests

Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-83, certain public officials and state employees must file statements of financial interests for the preceding calendar year with the State Ethics Commission.  Among other items which must be disclosed on the statement are “any leases or contracts with the state held or entered into by the individual or a business with which he was associated.”  Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-83(b)(1)(G).  Ethics Commission Staff Attorney Brenda M. Bergeron has asked whether a contract with a Quasi-Public agency, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-79(1), is considered a contract with the state for purposes of this subsection.