This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-408c(a)(1)(A) does not specify how long the property may be stored in Connecticut before being shipped out of Connecticut. The Department of Revenue Services (DRS) has determined that the property may be stored in Connecticut for up to three years from the date it is purchased.

Processing, Fabrication, Manufacturing, or Incorporation Into Other Tangible Personal Property: Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-408c(a)(1)(B), any business that purchases tangible personal property from a Connecticut retailer “for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside this state by common or contract carrier” may be eligible to file a claim for refund.

Upon completion of the processing, fabrication, manufacturing, or incorporation of tangible personal property, the property must be shipped out of Connecticut.