This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] The “Buy Connecticut” provision imposes certain restrictions and requirements that taxpayers must satisfy in order to file claims for refund. These restrictions and requirements are explained below.


Tangible Personal Property for Use in a Trade, Occupation, Business, or Profession: Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-408c applies to “any person carrying on a trade, occupation, business or profession” in Connecticut who “purchases from a retailer tangible personal property for use or consumption in carrying on such trade, occupation, business or profession.” From its language, it is clear that the provision applies only to businesses, and not to individuals other than sole proprietors of businesses or single-member limited liability companies.