Ruling 2015-3, Sales and Use Taxes, Medical Devices
[…] Patients pay a monthly fee for the Product, which includes the cost of the durable components, the cost of the transducer arrays, and the cost of technical support.

Company is operating within the State of Connecticut and is registered for sales and use tax.

ISSUE:

Are gross receipts from the retail sale of the Product to patients exempt from Connecticut sales and use tax?

RULING:

Gross receipts from the retail sale of the Product are exempt from Connecticut sales and use tax because it is equipment used in support of vital life functions. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412(19).

DISCUSSION:

Retail sales of tangible personal property in the State of Connecticut are subject to sales and use tax, unless specifically exempt. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 12-407 and 12-408.  Gross receipts from the sale of “any equipment used in support of or to supply vital life functions” are exempt from the sales and use tax. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412(19)(E); Conn. Agencies Regs. § 12-426-14(1). 

The relevant portion of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412 states as follows:

any equipment used in support of or to supply vital life functions, including oxygen supply equipment used for humans or animals, kidney dialysis machines and any other such device used in necessary support of vital life functions, and apnea monitors, and repair or replacement parts and repair services rendered to property described in this subparagraph

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412(19)(E).  Although the examples given in both the statute and the regulation for such equipment are of “oxygen supply equipment” and “kidney dialysis machines,” the use of the word “including” and the phrase “and any other such device used in necessary support of vital life functions” indicates that the examples given are not exhaustive and that other devices that support vital life functions are similarly exempt. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-412(19)(E); Conn. Agencies Regs. § 12-426-14(1).