Ruling 2002-2, Corporation Business Tax / Tax Credit for Donation of Open Space Land
[…] Accordingly, the Company is entitled to a corporation business tax credit under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-217dd for the discounted sale of open space land and conservation easements.

    The remaining issue to be addressed is the calculation of the corporation business tax credit.  Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-217dd(b) provides that in calculating the credit the amount of the donation shall be based upon the “use value” of the donated open space land.  “Use value” is defined in the statute as “the fair market value of land at its highest and best use, as determined by a certified real estate appraiser.”  The legislative history of 2000 Conn. Pub. Acts 203, §8, which added the definition of “use value” to Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-217dd, indicates that the intent of the definition was to compensate the owner of the land for parting with the value of the land for development purposes.