Ruling 94-5
[…] ISSUES:

Whether testing underground storage tanks to ensure compliance with state and federal environmental laws is a service rendered for the voluntary containing or removing of hazardous waste and therefore not a taxable service to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)(I) and Conn. Agencies Regs. §12-407(2)(i)(I)-1.

Whether testing underground storage tanks is a taxable repair or maintenance service to tangible personal property under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)(GG).


DISCUSSION:

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)(I) imposes sales and use taxes on "services to industrial, commercial or income-producing real property, including but not limited to, such services as management, electrical, plumbing, painting and carpentry and excluding any such services rendered for the voluntary containing or removing of hazardous waste ... " (Emphasis added.) The first issue presented turns on the interpretation of this exclusion.

The Connecticut Supreme Court has noted that