Ruling 94-18, Sales and Use Taxes / Personnel Services / Leased Employees
[…] Stat. §12-407(8) and (9), respectively, with regard to the services performed after such individuals qualify as "leased employees."


DISCUSSION:

Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)(C) provides that for purposes of the Sales and Use Taxes Act, "sale" and "selling" mean and include "services by employment agencies and agencies providing personnel services ..." Conn. Agencies Regs. § 12-426-27(b)(3)(c) provides that "'personnel services' mean and include furnishing temporary or part-time help to others by means of employing such temporary and part-time help directly."

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(8) and (9), "sales price" and "gross receipts" include "all compensation and all employment related expenses, whether or not separately stated, paid to or on behalf of employees of a retailer of any service described in [Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-407(2)(i)] . . . " unless specifically excluded. Section 28 of 1993 Conn. Pub. Acts 332 amended Conn. Gen.