Ruling 94-1, Sales and Use Taxes / Nonprofit Housing Organization / Services to Commercial, Industrial or Income-Producing Real Property / Contractors
[…] Under the Management Services Contract, the Exempt Organization agrees to verify prospective tenants' eligibility for low-income housing in accordance with the requirements of the Connecticut DOH and CHFA. (CHFA is required to establish income limits for the admission to low and moderate income housing of "families and persons who lack the amount of income necessary as determined by CHFA to rent or purchase safe and adequate housing without special financial assistance not reasonably available." Conn. Gen. Stat. §8-243(h).)

Second, the Exempt Organization is a "nonprofit housing organization." To reach this conclusion it must be noted that Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(29) defines "nonprofit housing organization" as "any Connecticut organization which has as one of its purposes the development, construction, sponsorship or ownership of housing for low and moderate income families, and which has received exemption from federal income tax under the provisions of Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code." Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-412(29)(A) (emphasis added).

Although the Exempt Organization qualified for a sales and use taxes exemption permit in 1975, it did not satisfy the requirements of 26 U.S.C. §501(c)(3), as the IRS later pointed out.