This information is not current and is being provided for reference purposes only
[…] BACKGROUND: In general, the petroleum products gross earnings tax is imposed on the gross earnings derived from the first sale in Connecticut of petroleum products. Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(a)(4) defines petroleum products as "those products which contain or are made from petroleum or a petroleum derivative" but Conn. Gen. Stat. §12-587(a)(3) and (4) exclude the gross receipts derived from the first sale in Connecticut of certain products described therein from the petroleum products gross earnings tax.