There shall be contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable";

WHEREAS Section 36b-29(j) of the Act adds that: "[t]he rights and remedies provided by sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, [of the Act] are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity";

WHEREAS Section 36b-27(c) of the Act imposes joint and several liability upon control persons in administrative disgorgement and restitutionary proceedings. Section 36b-27(c) states, in part, that: "The commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion, may order any person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsection (b) of this section to make restitution or to provide disgorgement of any sums shown to have been obtained as a result of a dishonest or unethical practice or in violation of any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections. Such controlling person shall be liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the person liable under subsection (b) of this section, unless such controlling person allegedly liable under this subsection sustains the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist";

WHEREAS Section 36b-31-31c of the Regulations provides that: "The commissioner may exempt a person ... from a specified provision of ... the regulations upon a finding that such exemption is in the public interest";