ORDER EXEMPTING EMPLOYERS OF AGENTS SEEKING MULTIPLE REGISTRATION FROM THE JOINT AND SEVERAL LIABILITY UNDERTAKING IN SECTION 36b-31-6g(c) OF THE REGULATIONS UNDER THE CONNECTICUT UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT


WHEREAS the Commissioner of Banking (the "Commissioner") is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (the "Act") and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (the "Regulations") promulgated under the Act;

WHEREAS Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that: "The commissioner may from time to time make ... such ... orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, including ... orders governing ... applications ... For the purpose of ... orders, the commissioner may classify securities, persons and matters within his jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes";

WHEREAS Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides that: "No … order may be made ... unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive";

WHEREAS the Commissioner finds that the issuance of this order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;