WHEREAS Section 36b-29(c) of the Act imposes joint and several liability as a matter of law on control persons and on broker-dealers who materially aid in an act or transaction constituting a violation of the Act. Section 36b-29(c) states, in part, that: "Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsections (a) and (b) of this section … and every broker-dealer … who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation are also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless the person who is so liable sustains the burden of proof that he did not know, and in exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist. There shall be contribution as in cases of contract among the several persons so liable";

WHEREAS Section 36b-29(j) of the Act adds that: "[t]he rights and remedies provided by sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, [of the Act] are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity";

WHEREAS Section 36b-27(c) of the Act imposes joint and several liability upon control persons in administrative disgorgement and restitutionary proceedings.