AMENDMENT AND RESTATEMENT OF MARCH 4, 1999 ORDER
[…] Text of Amended and Restated Order

WHEREAS, the Banking Commissioner (the “Commissioner”) is charged with the administration of Chapter 672a of the Connecticut General Statutes, the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (the “Act”) and Sections 36b-31-2 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies promulgated under the Act;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in part, that:  “The commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, including . . . orders . . . defining any terms, whether or not used in said sections, insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with the provisions of said sections. For the purpose of . . . orders, the commissioner may classify securities, persons and matters within his or her jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes”;

WHEREAS, on July 8, 1998, Congressional amendments to Section 222 of the federal Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (codified as 15 U.S.C. Sec. 80b-18a) took effect, providing, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) National de minimis standard