AMENDMENT AND RESTATEMENT OF MARCH 4, 1999 ORDER
[…] IA-3221 (Rules Implementing Amendments to the Investment Advisers Act of 1940) that 1) it was rescinding Rule 203(b)(3)-1 under the Advisers Act effective 60 days following publication of the Release in the Federal Register; and 2) it was adopting amendments to Rule 222-2 under the Advisers Act to define “client” for purposes of the national de minimis standard by cross-referencing, for purposes of Section 222(d)(2) of the Advisers Act, the definition of “client” in Rule 202(a)(30)-1 under the Advisers Act rather than the definition in Rule 203(b)(3)-1. The amendments to Rule 222-2 would take effect 60 days following their publication in the Federal Register;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in part, that:  “No . . . order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that, in promoting regulatory uniformity, the issuance of this Order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;