AMENDMENT AND RESTATEMENT OF MARCH 4, 1999 ORDER
[…] WHEREAS, in response to such amendments, the Connecticut General Assembly amended Section 36b-6 of the Act to provide a state de minimis exemption from registration in Section 36b-6(e)(3) of the Act for an investment adviser who “has no place of business in this state and, during the preceding twelve months, has had no more than five clients who are residents of this state”;

WHEREAS, 17 C.F.R. Sec. 275.222-2 states that:  “For purposes of [the de minimis exemption in] section 222(d)(2) of the [federal Investment Advisers] Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-18a(d)(2)), an investment adviser may rely upon the definition of “client” provided by Sec. 275.203(b)(3)-1”;