Securities and Business Investments Division
[…] WHEREAS, P.A. 11-110 (effective July 21, 2011) amended the registration provisions in Section 36b-6 of the Act by adding a new subsection (l) providing, in part, that:  “The commissioner may by . . . order, conditionally or unconditionally, exempt from the requirements of this section any person or class of persons upon a finding that such exemption is in the public interest and consistent with the protection of investors and the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of this chapter”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(c) of the Act provides, in part, that:  “To encourage uniform interpretation and administration of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, and effective securities regulation and enforcement, the commissioner may cooperate with . . . the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . .”
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31 of the Act provides, in part, that:  “(a) The commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, including . . . orders governing registration statements, notice filings, applications, and reports, and defining any terms, whether or not used in said sections, insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with the provisions of said sections.  For the purpose of . . . orders, the commissioner may classify securities, persons and matters within his or her jurisdiction, and prescribe different requirements for different classes.  (b)  No . . . order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive.  In prescribing . . . orders, the commissioner may cooperate with the . . . Securities and Exchange Commission with a view to effectuating the policy of said sections to achieve maximum uniformity in the form and content of registration statements, notice filings, applications and reports wherever practicable”;
WHEREAS, the Commissioner finds that the entry of this Order is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;

NOW THEREFORE THE COMMISSIONER ORDERS AS FOLLOWS: