Securities and Business Investments Division
[…] IA-3110; Rules Implementing Amendments to the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, November 19, 2010, at n. 127];
WHEREAS, as a result of Dodd-Frank’s addition of new exemptive provisions to Section 203 of the Advisers Act, investment advisers relying on those exemptions would generally have to register as investment advisers under the Act;
WHEREAS, P.A. 11-110 (effective July 21, 2011) amended the registration provisions in Section 36b-6 of the Act by adding a new subsection (l) providing, in part, that:  “The commissioner may by . . . order, conditionally or unconditionally, exempt from the requirements of this section any person or class of persons upon a finding that such exemption is in the public interest and consistent with the protection of investors and the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of this chapter”;