* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, the Wachovia Entities have offered to reimburse certain eligible customers in Connecticut approximately Two Hundred Nineteen Million Four Hundred Fifty Five Thousand Six Hundred Forty Six Dollars ($219,455,646);
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4 166(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;