* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on November 19, 2004, RAC filed an application for a federal trademark covering the business opportunity and since February 7, 2006, RAC has held a federal trademark covering the business opportunity;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-72(d) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny time after the issuance of an order or notice provided for in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the commissioner may accept an agreement by any respondent named in such order or notice to enter into a written consent order in lieu of an adjudicative hearing”;

WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . consent order”;