* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] John William Rafal, Case No. 1:17-cr-10004);
WHEREAS, in connection with the Guilty Plea, the Department of Justice and Rafal have agreed to a sentencing disposition, subject to the approval of the Court, of 12 months probation, the first 4 months to be served in home detention, a $4,000 fine and a $100 mandatory special assessment;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(4) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;