* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, as a result of the Investigation, the Division also obtained evidence that 1) ESI had reimbursed the Connecticut investor for the monies invested with Mozicato so as to make the Connecticut investor whole; and 2) Mozicato had repaid ESI the $15,000 Mozicato had procured from the investor;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that the foregoing conduct violates certain provisions of the Act and Regulations, and would support administrative proceedings for the issuance of an order to cease and desist and an order imposing a fine against Mozicato pursuant to Sections 36b-27(a) and 36b-27(d) of the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-4(a) of the Act provides that:

   (a)    No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

WHEREAS, Section 36b-4(b) of the Act states that:

   (b)    No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly engage in any dishonest or unethical practice.

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;