* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on January 20, 2011, the Notice was received by Respondents;
WHEREAS, on February 3, 2011, Respondents requested a hearing on the matters alleged in the Notice (“Hearing”);
WHEREAS, Respondents and the Division requested continuances of the Hearing;
WHEREAS, the Hearing has been continued so that the parties may engage in settlement discussions;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-72(d) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny time after the issuance of an order or notice provided for in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the commissioner may accept an agreement by any respondent named in such order or notice to enter into a written consent order in lieu of an adjudicative hearing”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Section 36b-72 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;