* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, the Hearing on April 30, 2014, was to hear the matters alleged in both the Notice and Amended Notice;
WHEREAS, on March 20, 2014, the Commissioner and Euro entered into a Consent Order in order to resolve the matters alleged in the Notice without the need for further administrative proceedings;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;
WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Section 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;