* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] to 36b-33, inclusive, . . . or any regulation . . . under said sections . . . ; (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities . . . business, including abusive sales practices in the business dealings of such . . . registrant . . . with current or prospective customers or clients . . . ; (K) has failed reasonably to supervise . . . [t]he agents . . . of such . . . registrant, if the . . . registrant is a broker-dealer . . . ; [or] (L) in connection with any investigation conducted pursuant to section 36b-26 . . . or any examination under subsection (d) of section 36b-14 . . . has withheld or concealed material information from . . . the commissioner . . . .
Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:
No revocation . . . of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.
5.
As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has the authority to impose a fine on Respondent pursuant to Section 36b-27(d) of the Act, as amended by Public Act 05-177, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1)  Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, . . . or any regulation . . . adopted . . . under said sections, the commissioner may send a notice to (A) such person . . . by registered mail, return receipt requested . . . .  Any such notice shall include:  (i) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (ii) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (iii) the maximum fine that may be imposed for such violation; and (iv) the time and place for the hearing.  Any such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than fourteen days after the notice is mailed.
(2)  The commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person fails to appear at the hearing.  Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.  After the hearing if the commissioner finds that the person has violated . . . any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, . . . or any regulation . . . adopted . . . under said sections, the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion and in addition to any other remedy