* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] V.  NOTICE OF INTENT TO REVOKE BROKER-DEALER REGISTRATION
AND NOTICE OF RIGHT TO HEARING

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondent has engaged in acts or conduct that, pursuant to Section 36b-15(a) of the Act, as amended, constitute grounds for revoking its registration as a broker-dealer in Connecticut;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner believes that the issuance of an order revoking registration would be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o order may be entered under this section . . . without (1) appropriate prior notice to the . . . registrant . . . , (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”.

NOW THEREFORE, notice is hereby given to Respondent that its registration as a broker-dealer shall be revoked, subject to its right to request a hearing on the allegations set forth above.