* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, on June 18, 2007, HCH failed to appear at the Hearing;

WHEREAS, on June 18, 2007, Kabbash failed to appear at the Hearing;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a party fails to appear at a scheduled hearing, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted”;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36b-27(d)(2) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f such person fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.”


II.  FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW