* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] Such suspension is currently effective and has not been stayed or overturned by appeal or otherwise;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that the conduct described above violates certain provisions of the Act and Regulations, and would support administrative proceedings against Respondents under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(a) of the Act provides, in part, that:

           The commissioner may, by order . . . revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that . . . [a] registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant or, in the case of . . . [an] investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the . . . investment adviser . . . (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive . . . or any regulation or order under said sections . . . (F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were imposed within the past ten years . . . (iii) a suspension . . . or other sanction issued by a national securities exchange or other self regulatory organization registered under federal laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . if the effect of the sanction has not been stayed or overturned by appeal or otherwise . . . [or] (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities, commodities, investment, franchise, business opportunity, banking, finance or insurance business . . . .


WHEREAS, Section 36b-31-15c(a) of the Regulations provides, in part, that:

          In implementing section 36b-15(a)(2)(H) of the general statutes, the following shall be deemed ‘dishonest or unethical practices in the securities . . . business’ by investment advisers without limiting those terms to the following practices . . . (6)  Borrowing money or securities from a client unless the client is a broker-dealer, an affiliate of the investment adviser or a financial institution engaged in the business of lending funds or