* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(e)(2) of the Act, provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the registration of . . . [an] investment adviser or investment adviser agent expires due to the registrant’s failure to renew, within one year of such expiration, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a revocation or suspension proceeding or issue an order suspending or revoking the registration under subsection (a) of this section”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(b) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o . . . order may be made . . . unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;

WHEREAS, an administrative proceeding initiated under Sections 36b-15 and 36b-27 of the Act would constitute a “contested case” within the meaning of Section 4-166(2) of the General Statutes of Connecticut;