* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36b-5(f) of the Act provides that:

          No person who directly or indirectly receives compensation or other remuneration for:  (1) Advising another person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise; or (2) soliciting advisory business on behalf of a person subject to the prohibition contained in subsection (a) of this section shall engage in any dishonest or unethical practice in  connection with the rendering of such advice or in connection with such solicitation.

WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(e)(2) of the Act, provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f the registration of . . . [an] investment adviser or investment adviser agent expires due to the registrant’s failure to renew, within one year of such expiration, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a revocation or suspension proceeding or issue an order suspending or revoking the registration under subsection (a) of this section”;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive”;