* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 2)
Section 36b-15(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes states, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that . . . (2) the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser: . . . (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities or commodities business, including abusive sales practices in the business dealings of such applicant, registrant or person with current or prospective customers or clients[.]
3)
36b-15(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes states, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that . . . (2) the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser: . . . (K) has failed reasonably to supervise:  (i) The agents or investment adviser agents of such applicant or registrant, if the applicant or registrant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser; or (ii) the agents of a broker-dealer or investment adviser agents of an investment adviser, if such applicant, registrant or other person is or was an agent, investment adviser agent or other person charged with exercising supervisory authority on behalf of a broker-dealer or investment adviser[.]
4)