* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] If such person fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.  The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to this subsection by registered mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to any person named in such order.


IX.  Public Interest

Section 36b-31(b) of the Act states, in pertinent part, that:

No regulation, form or order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive.

a)