* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] II.  Violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act – Sale of Unregistered Securities

Section 36b-16 of the Act states that:
No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21, or (3) the security is a covered security provided such person complies with any applicable requirements in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of section 36b-21.
Subsection 19 of Section 36b-3 of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes defines the term “security “ to mean, in pertinent part, “any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement”.

1) In the Notice it is alleged that Respondent made sales of Charter One securities in the form of promissory notes to at least 50 investors, including a Connecticut investor, raising an aggregate of over one million dollars from such investors.