* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] DiFrancesco’s authorization; and, on March 31, 2005, Mr. Dever effected the purchase of Calamp Corp. securities through Dr. DiFrancesco’s account at Independent without Dr. DiFrancesco’s authorization.  The fact that Mr. Dever was able to engage in such unauthorized activity constitutes a failure, on the part of Respondent, to reasonably supervise the employees in an office that, pursuant to the OSJ Agreement, he was charged with exercising supervisory authority, in violation Section 36b-15(a)(2)(K) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes.

II.  Violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act – Sale of Unregistered Securities

Section 36b-16 of the Act states that:
No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21, or (3) the security is a covered security provided such person complies with any applicable requirements in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of section 36b-21.