* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] VI.  Violation of Section 36b-15(a)(2)(L) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes - Withholding of Material Information from the Commissioner

Section 36b-15(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes states, in pertinent part, that:

The commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser: . . . (L) in connection with any investigation conducted pursuant to section 36b-26 or any examination under subsection (d) of section 36b-14, has made any material misrepresentation to the commissioner or upon request made by the commissioner, has withheld or concealed material information from,