* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] (Ex. 73; Tr. at 927-929.)
272) Respondent never submitted a response to the Department’s January 6, 2006 letter.  (Tr. at 929.)
273)
NASD Standards of Commercial Honor and Principals of Trade Rule 2110 states that “[a] member, in the conduct of his business, shall observe high standards of commercial honor and just and equitable principles of trade.”  (Ex. 68.)

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I.  Violation of Section 36b-15(a)(2)(K) of the 2006 Supplement to the
General Statutes – Failure to Reasonably to Supervise

Section 36b-15(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes states, in pertinent part, that:
The commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order, restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an applicant or registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser:  . . . (K) has failed reasonably to supervise:  (i) The agents or investment adviser agents of such applicant or registrant, if the applicant or registrant is a broker-dealer or investment adviser; or (ii) the agents of a broker-dealer or investment adviser agents of an investment adviser, if such applicant, registrant or other person is or was an agent, investment adviser agent or other person charged with exercising supervisory authority on behalf of a broker-dealer or investment adviser[.]
1) In the Notice it is alleged that Respondent managed the New York Branch and exercised supervisory authority at the branch on behalf of Independent and that Respondent exercised supervisory authority over at least one agent at the Boca Raton Branch on behalf of Independent.