* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] The record establishes that Respondent offered and sold securities, Charter One promissory notes, in Connecticut without such securities being registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, of the Act, the security being exempt under section 36b-21, or the security being a covered security, which constitutes a violation of Section 36b-16 of the Act.


III.  Violation of Section 36b-4 of the Act

Section 36b-4 of the Act states that:

(a)  No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:  (1) Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.

(b)  No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly engage in any dishonest or unethical practice.

1) In the Notice it is alleged that the interest payable on the Notes was 10% per annum, payable quarterly with the principal due one year from the date of the Notes.  Respondent failed to pay the investors interest or principal in accordance with the terms of the Notes.  Only one investor was paid part of the interest owed.

The record establishes that pursuant to the terms of the Notes, the interest payable was 10% per annum, payable quarterly with the principal due one year from the date of the notes.  Respondent’s failure to pay investors interest in accordance with the terms of the promissory notes, constitutes directly or indirectly, employing a device, scheme or artifice to defraud; an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading and engaging in an act, practice, or course of business which operated as a fraud or deceit upon the investors, including the Connecticut investor, in violation of Section 36b-4 of the Act.