* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 2. Pursuant to Section 36b-26(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes, the Commissioner, through the Securities and Business Investments Division (“Division”) of the Department of Banking, has conducted an investigation into the activities of Respondent to determine if he has violated, is violating or is about to violate provisions of the Act or Regulations.  Section 36b-26(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner may, subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act . . . (1) [m]ake such public or private investigations within or outside of this state as the commissioner deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation or order thereunder . . . .
3. As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondent has violated certain provisions of the Act.
4. As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner brings this administrative action pursuant to Section 36b-15 of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes, and Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes to revoke the agent registration of Respondent, as set forth herein.  Section 36b-15(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner may, by order, . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, . . . or any regulation . . . under said sections . . . ; (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities . . . business, including abusive sales practices in the business dealings of such . . . registrant . . . with current or prospective customers or clients . . . ; (K) has failed