* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] 3. As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondent has violated certain provisions of the Act.
4. As a result of the investigation by the Division, the Commissioner brings this administrative action pursuant to Section 36b-15 of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes, and Section 4-182(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes to revoke the agent registration of Respondent, as set forth herein.  Section 36b-15(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The commissioner may, by order, . . . revoke any registration . . . if the commissioner finds that (1) the order is in the public interest, and (2) the . . . registrant . . . (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, . . . or any regulation . . . under said sections . . . ; (H) has engaged in fraudulent, dishonest or unethical practices in the securities . . . business, including abusive sales practices in the business dealings of such . . . registrant . . . with current or prospective customers or clients . . . ; (K) has failed reasonably to supervise . . . (ii) the agents of a broker-dealer . . . if such . . . registrant . . . is or was an agent . . . charged with exercising supervisory authority on behalf of a broker-dealer . . . ; [or] (L) in connection with any investigation conducted pursuant to section 36b-26 or any examination under subsection (d) of section 36b-14 . . . has