* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] V.  NOTICE OF INTENT TO REVOKE AGENT REGISTRATION
AND NOTICE OF RIGHT TO HEARING

WHEREAS, the Commissioner has reason to believe that Respondent has engaged in acts or conduct that, pursuant to Section 36b-15(a) of the 2006 Supplement to the General Statutes, constitute grounds for revoking his registration as an agent in Connecticut;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner believes that the issuance of an order revoking registration would be in the public interest and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the policy and provisions of the Act;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36b-15(f) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o order may be entered under this section . . . without (1) appropriate prior notice to the . . . registrant and to the employer . . . if such . . . registrant is an agent . . . , (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact and conclusions of law”.

NOW THEREFORE, notice is hereby given to Respondent that his registration as an agent shall be revoked, subject to his right to request a hearing on the allegations set forth above.