* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
[…] WHEREAS, FPC of Two Stamford Plaza, 281 Tresser Boulevard, 4th Floor, Stamford, Connecticut, has been registered as an investment adviser under the Act since February 10, 2000;

WHEREAS, during the course of an examination of FPC, the Securities and Business Investments Division ("Division") of the Department of Banking ("Department") determined that, from at least January 2008 through December 2010, FPC engaged two investment adviser agents who were not registered as investment adviser agents of FPC under the Act;

WHEREAS, Section 36b-6(c)(3) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o investment adviser shall engage an investment adviser agent unless such investment adviser agent is registered under . . . [the Act]";

WHEREAS, the unregistered investment adviser agents of FPC had been registered in Connecticut with another unaffiliated investment adviser since January 2008;